Canadian Brown Fields

Purchase 2014 Tickets – you will be re-directed to Eventbrite.

Registration »

program

Regulations, trends, and best practices that are driving brownfield re-development across the country

2013 Conference

Download the draft 2013 program here.

2012 Conference

Download a copy of the  final program here!

Contact brownfields@canurb.org for more information.

Making Great Places

We know that brownfield redevelopment is not just about remediation — remediation is the first step in bringing old spaces back to life, and turning them into new great places that add to the social vibrancy, the economic development, and the urban fabric of the places they are located.

This is why this event continues to exist — to bring together all the people who play a part in making this happen, from the governments that set the policies and incentives, to the technolgy and environmental companies that do the dirty work, to the lawyers, insurers, and financers who make it feasible, to the developers, architects, and engineers who create and build the great places of tomorrow.

Our top priority is to continue to bring brownfielders the timely information and networking opportunities they need to succeed.  The 2013 event is focused on workshops and essential presentations packed into a single day, which will still include the annual CBN workshop and the gala dinner for the presentation of the CUI Brownie Awards.

Download the draft 2013 program here.

2012 Delegates

Thank you to everyone who attended this year.  Download the delegate list here.

2012 Presentations

Workshop #1 – Provincial Initiatives and Evolution of Best Practices in Brownfields
Presented by the Canadian Brownfields Network (CBN)

Moderators: Dave Harper, CBN and Kilmer Brownfield Equity Fund LP and Janet Bobechko, Blaney McMurtry LLP

Panel A) Provincial Initiatives Influencing Brownfield Re-development – Updates from provinces such as Ontario, BC, Altantic Canada and Quebec

Speakers: Michel Poirier, Atlantic PIRI; Michel Beaulieu, Ministère du Développement durable, del’Environnement et des Parcs QC; Eric Pringle, Hemmera (BC); Adam Leus, Ministry of Environment ON.

Panel B) Industry representatives

Speakers: Tom Giancos, MintoUrban Development Services Inc.; Paul Ruehl, Lafarge North America; Kevin Miyauchi; MIYA Consulting Inc.; Alan J. Durand – CBN Technical Committee, Elise Croll, Metrolinx; George Vincent, CPPI.

Workshop #2 – Vibrant Communities Start with Green: Canada’s Leading Brownfield Projects and Sustainable Infrastructure

Presented by the Federation of Canadian Municipalities

Moderator: Tammy Lomas-Jylha, TLomasJylha Consulting
Speakers: Councillor Lorrie Williams, City of New Westminster; Mark Hartman, Green Building Program Manager, City of Vancouver; David Finbow, Director, Planning & Building Services, Town of The Blue Mountains; Alex Speigel, Windmill Developments.

Workshop #3 – Presented by CH2M HILL

Speakers: Don Forbes, Toronto Portlands; Jonathan Fernandes, Ministry of Environment ON; James Sprenger; CH2M HILL.

Workshop #4 – Presented by BILD and OHBA

Moderator: Joe Vaccaro, Chief Operating Officer, Ontario Home Builders’ Association

Speakers: Carolyn Adams, Manager, Environmental Management at MMM Group Limited; Kevin Fergin, Stantec Consulting, Mitchell Fasken, President, Kimshaw Holdings Limited and Vice President, Trammell Crow Company

Workshop #5 – Finance and Insurance

Moderator: George Boire, Marsh

Speaker: Carl Spensieri, XL Insurance; Warren Munro, City of Oshawa; Kevin Miyauchi; MIYA Consulting Inc; Jamie Evans, RBC

Opening Keynote: The Hon. Glen Murray, Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities

The role of post-secondary institutions in place making

Interim Uses Panel
Moderator: Eric Pringle, Hemmera

Speakers: Kevin Shipley, XCG (Solar Farm/FIT program), Peter Reid, Hemmera (SoleFood Farms); Tereza Dan, Stantec; Bryan Leece, Stantec.

Luncheon Keynote: Peter Clewes on the design of the Canary District

Breakout Session: Public Works – Brownfields and Infrastructure Renewal

Moderator: Hon Lu, Senior Project Manager, Associate, MMM

Speakers: Andy Manaham (RCCAO); Naz Ritchie, Environmental Engineer, Waste Management, Regional Municipality of Waterloo; Andrea Ferguson Jones, MMM.

Breakout Session: Re-Investing in Downtowns

Moderator: Glenn Barr, President, Barr Associates

Speakers: Katherine Morton, Senior Planner, Economics and Research, Canadian Urban Institute; David Oakes, Director, Economic Development & Tourism Services, City of St. Catharines; Marguerite Ceschi-Smith, Brantford City Councillor, Ward 5; Chris Lindberg, Senior Sustainability Specialist Golder Associate.

Panel: Global Excellence in Sustainable Infrastructure: The value of investing in quality

Moderator: Jeanette M. Southwood, Principal, Global and Canadian Sustainable Cities Leader, Golder Associates Ltd.

Speakers:
Jonas Törnblom, Envac, Senior VP of Corporate Marketing, Public Relations and Business Development, Envac AB, Sweden
Erik Freudenthal, Head of Communications of Hammarby Sjöstad, Environmental Information Centre – GlashusEtt, Sweden
Jeff Meerdink, Senior Program Manager CH2M HILL, London Olympics, UK
Christopher De Sousa, Associate Professor and Director, School of Urban and Regional Planning at Ryerson University, Toronto

 

 

 

 

 

Please visit canurb.org for 2014 Details